Call Us Now 215 (362) 4579
MENU GET FREE QUOTE
24 Hour Roadside Assist

Personal Data Protection Act

The Pacific Insurance Berhad > Personal Data Protection Act

Data Protection and Privacy Statement
Personal Data Protection Act

Individual personal data and privacy are important to The Pacific Insurance Berhad (TPIB). As such, this document (“DPP Statement”) is to keep you informed of how TPIB manages your personal data as required under the The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDP Act 2010) which comes into effect on 15 November 2013. As this is of utmost importance to you and TPIB we would advise you to read this DPP Statement so that you will know and understand the purposes for collecting, using and disclosing your personal data by TPIB.

You are to note that by submitting information to us through signing up for any of our products or services offered by us or communicating with our staff or representatives, you agree and provide consent to TPIB, as well as their staff and/or representatives (collectively referred to herein “us”, “we” or “our”) to collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst them your Personal Data. This also include disclosing such Personal Data to their authorised service providers, as well as relevant third parties.

This DPP Statement does not intend to supersede or replace any other agreements / arrangements / consents you may have previously provided to TPIB in respect of your Personal Data. It is to supplement them. Your consent herein are additional to any rights which TPIB already have to collect, use or disclose your personal data.

To ensure that this DPP Statement is consistent with industry trends and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements, TPIB may update this DPP Statement as and when needed. And subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms stated in this DPP Statement.

1. Personal Data

“Personal Data” refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which the organisation has or is likely to have access. This may include your name, NRIC or Passport Number or other identification number, telephone number(s), residential address, email address etc. which you have provided to TPIB.

2. Collection of Personal Data

2.1 TPIB will collect Personal Data through the following ways:

  • when you submit a proposal form or other forms relating to any of our products or services for yourself or a third party (e.g. spouse, children or parents);
  • when you submit a proposal form or other forms relating to any of our products or services for yourself or a third party (e.g. spouse, children or parents);
  • when you interact with our staff or representatives via calls, letters, emails etc.
  • when you provided additional Personal Data when requested by us;
  • when you submit a job application
  • when we request for information or reference checks from third parties regarding your policy applications, claims or job applications, including but not limited to other insurers, hospitals, private medical centres, motor workshops, ex-employer and government authorities;

Note: The above list is not an exhaustive

2.2 Kindly note that when you provide any Personal Data relating to a third party (e.g. spouse, children, parents), including being named as nominee, it is deemed that you have obtained the consent of the third party to provide their Personal Data to TPIB for a specific purpose.

3. Purposes for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Data

3.1 TPIB collects, uses and discloses your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • processing your policy or employment application(s);
  • processing your policy or employment application(s);
  • attending to your queries and requests, including complaints and change of particulars;
  • providing products and services to you, including promotions that may be of interest to you;
  • administrative and business operations of TPIB;
  • preventing, detecting and investigating crime, including and not limited to fraud and money-laundering;
  • assisting relevant authorities in law enforcement and investigations;
  • conducting market research for the purpose of developing and improving our products and services;
  • analyzing and managing risks;
  • complying with internal policies and procedures; and
  • compliance with any applicable rules, laws and regulations.

Note: The above list is not an exhaustive

3.2 If you have consented to receiving marketing or promotional information at your registered telephone number(s) (including via voice calls, messages or faxes), we will provide you with information on our products and services as and when they become available.

4. Disclosure of Personal Data

4.1 Subject to the provisions of any applicable law, your Personal Data collected for the above purposes may be provided to the following:

  • Reinsurers and other third party service providers providing services to TPIB, including and not limiting to telecommunications, information technology, processing, training, storage etc.;
  • Reinsurers and other third party service providers providing services to TPIB, including and not limiting to telecommunications, information technology, processing, training, storage etc.;
  • surveyors, loss adjusters, investigators, motor workshops, hospitals, medical centres or clinics in connection with the underwriting of policy risks or claims;
  • General Insurance Association Malaysia (PIAM);
  • Beneficiaries, administrators of your estate, appointed executors and their professional advisers as stated in your will(s) and or Faraid (applicable to Muslims only)
  • TPIB’s appointed auditors and lawyers; and
  • Bank Negara Malaysia and other relevant government agencies;

Note: The above list is not an exhaustive

5. Feedback, Withdrawal of Consent, Access and Correction of Your Personal Data

5.1 If you would like to provide feedback relating to your Personal Data, please contact us at:
Email : customerservice@pacificinsurance.com.my

5.2 Enquiries
You may make enquiries, complaints or request for access to or correction of your personal data or limit the processing of your Personal Data at any time hereafter by submitting such request to us via customerservice@pacificinsurance.com.my
or write in to:
TPIB’s Officer -in-charge of Data Protection
The Head of Compliance or Compliance Officer of TPIB

5.3 If you:

Wish to withdraw your consent to the use of your Personal Data by TPIB; or
Would like to access and make corrections to your Personal Data records,
Kindly contact the respective department head of TPIB relating to your data
(Example: If it is regarding change of nominee, Head of Personal Line Underwriting)

5.4 Please be informed that if you withdraw your consent to any or all uses of your Personal Data (depending on the nature of the request), TPIB may not be in a position or able to continue providing its products or services to you or administer any contractual relationship in place. This will inevitably result in the termination of any agreements or arrangement you have with us. And if it result in any breach of your contractual obligations or undertakings, we shall reserve our legal rights and remedies in such events.

5.5 In the event that your personal data (e.g. being named in the Nominee Form) is provided to us by the policy owner, you will not be allowed to access the data that is kept by us. You should contact the policy owner to liaise with us on your behalf instead.

6. Security of Your Personal Data

6.1 Reasonable steps and efforts are taken to protect Personal Data with TPIB from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or similar risks.

6.2 You are to note that TPIB will not be liable for any damages resulting from any unauthorized and/or fraudulent use of your username and password.

7. Governing Law

This DPP Statement and the use of this website by you shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Malaysia.